Breaking bonds:
- 4 C-H bonds @ 413 kJ/mol = 1652 kJ/mol
- 2 O=O bonds @ 498 kJ/mol = 996 kJ/mol
Forming bonds:
- 2 C=O bonds @ 799 kJ/mol = 1598 kJ/mol
- 4 O-H bonds @ 463 kJ/mol = 1852 kJ/mol
Enthalpy change (ΔH) = (Σ bonds broken) - (Σ bonds formed)
ΔH = (1652 kJ/mol + 996 kJ/mol) - (1598 kJ/mol + 1852 kJ/mol)
ΔH = -652 kJ/mol
Since the value of ΔH is negative, the reaction is exothermic.
Use bond enthalpy values to calculate the enthalpy change for the following reaction. Then, label if the reaction is exothermic or endothermic. CH4(g)+2O2(g)-->CO2(g)+2H2O(g)
3 answers
is that correct
Yes, that is correct!