(a) If the maximum acceleration that is tolerable for passengers in a subway train is 1.52 m/s2 and subway stations are located 1030 m apart, what is the maximum speed a subway train can attain between stations?

b)what is the travel time between stations?

c)If a subway train stops for 20 s at each station, what is the maximum average speed of the train, from one start-up to the next?

2 answers

Divide the problem in half, accelerate and deaccelerate.
half distance = 515
515 = (1/2)(1.52) t^2
that gives you half the time
v = 0 + 1.52 t^2
total time = 2 t + 20
v average = 1030/total time
thanks damon