A force of 53 N is applied to an 11 kg object. What is the object’s acceleration?

*
1 point
583 N
4.8 m/s2
21 m/s2

1 answer

To find the acceleration of the object, we can use Newton's second law of motion, which states that:

\[ F = ma \]

where:

  • \( F \) is the force applied (in Newtons),
  • \( m \) is the mass of the object (in kilograms),
  • \( a \) is the acceleration (in meters per second squared).

We can rearrange the formula to solve for acceleration:

\[ a = \frac{F}{m} \]

Given:

  • \( F = 53 , \text{N} \)
  • \( m = 11 , \text{kg} \)

Now, substituting the values:

\[ a = \frac{53 , \text{N}}{11 , \text{kg}} \]

\[ a = 4.8181 , \text{m/s}^2 \]

Rounding it off to one decimal place, the acceleration is approximately:

\[ a \approx 4.8 , \text{m/s}^2 \]

So the answer is 4.8 m/s².

Similar Questions
  1. Newton's Third Law Quick Check3 of 53 of 5 Items Question A force of 30 N to the right is applied to an object. An opposite
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. What does it mean to do work on an object in scientific terms?To paint the object a different color To hold the object still
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 5 answers
  3. What has to increase in order for an object to accelerate?Responses the weight of the object the weight of the object the force
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions