A 0.003 0-kg lead bullet is traveling at a speed of 240 m/s when it embeds in a block of ice at 0°C. If all the heat generated goes into melting ice, what quantity of ice is melted? (Lf = 80 kcal/kg, the specific heat of lead = 0.03 kcal/kg×°C, and 1 kcal = 4 186 J)
2 answers
A 0.003 0-kg lead bullet is traveling at a speed of 240 m/s when it embeds in a block of ice at 0°C. If all the heat generated goes into melting ice, what quantity of ice is melted?
first get the KE of the bullet
KE = ½mV² = ½(0.003)(240)² = 86.4J
heat of fusion of ice is 334 kJ/kg
set the KE from above to melting ice
86.4J = 334000 J/kg x M
solve for M
M = 0.0002587 kg of ice (d)
sorry, I use metric (SI) system only, which does not include calories.
KE = ½mV² = ½(0.003)(240)² = 86.4J
heat of fusion of ice is 334 kJ/kg
set the KE from above to melting ice
86.4J = 334000 J/kg x M
solve for M
M = 0.0002587 kg of ice (d)
sorry, I use metric (SI) system only, which does not include calories.