That is -zar and -cer. It has to do with the sound system. In Spain, with Castillian, both the infinitives would sound like "th" = "thar" and "ther."
Here are all the "sounds" to worry about!
z>a or z>o or z>u = c>e or c>i
(za, zo, zu, but ce, ci)
In Spain it's a "th" sound, or anywhere Castillian is spoken. but in other countries it is an "s" sound.
g>a or g>o or g>u = gu>e or gu>i
hard "g" as in "go" = ga, go, gu BUT gue, gui
j>a or j>o or j>u = g>e or g>i
"h" sound = ja, jo, ju BUT ge, gi
gu>a or gu>o (there is no gu>u) = gü>e or gü.i "GW" sound like Gwendolyn
gua, guo BUT güe or güi
c>a, c>o, c>u = qu>e, qu>i
"k" sound = ca, co, cu, que, qui
Sra
Why do the stem changing forms for -zer and -cer have special endings??
1 answer