1. A force of 40N at the end of a wire of length 4m and diameter 2mm process and extension of 0.24mm. Calculate; (a) stress on the wire (b) strain in the wire (c) Young's Modulous for the material of the wire (π=3.14)

4 answers

r = 10^-3 meters
stress = F/area = 40/ (pi r^2) = 40 /( pi * 10^-6)
strain = elongation/length = 0.24*10^-3 / 4
Young mod = stress/strain =
I don't know answer it
please answer my question
Stress=Force\Area
=40\3.142(1×10^-3)^2
Stress=1.27×10^-7