Determine the mass of AgCl

  1. Combine the Ksp and Kf equilibria for AgCl and Ag(NH3)2+ respectively and demonstrate Hess's law to determine the equilibrium
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Kaitlin asked by Kaitlin
    3. views icon 3,874 views
  2. Calculate solubility of AgCl (in g/L) in a 6.5*10^-3 M silver Nitrate solution ksp= 1.8 * 10^-10(AgCl molecular mass is 143.3g)
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Steve asked by Steve
    3. views icon 830 views
  3. Calculate solubility of AgCl (in g/L) in a 6.5*10^-3 M silver Nitrate solution ksp= 1.8 * 10^-10(AgCl molecular mass is 143.3g)
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Steve asked by Steve
    3. views icon 4,458 views
  4. Determine the mass of AgCl precipated when 2g of NaCl solution reacts with silver trioxonitrate (v)NaCl + AgNO3 -) AgCl + NaNO3
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Clara asked by Clara
    3. views icon 327 views
  5. calculate the mass of solid NaCl that must be added to 1.50L of a 0.100M AgNO3 solution to precipitate all the Ag+ ions in the
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Gurjot asked by Gurjot
    3. views icon 1,987 views
  6. A 12.42 gram sample of a mixture of NaCl and CaCl2 is dissolved in water and all the chloride is precipitated as AgCl. If the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 2,606 views
  7. A 0.5370 g sample of a pure soluble chloride compound is dissolved in water, and all of the chloride ion is precipitated as AgCl
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Orla asked by Orla
    3. views icon 999 views
  8. A 0.5917 g sample of a pure soluble chloride compound is dissolved in water, and all of the chloride ion is precipitated as AgCl
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. smith asked by smith
    3. views icon 696 views
  9. Calculate the mass of AgCl that will dissolve in 100ml of 2 M NH3 ksp AgCl = 1.7x10^-10 and Kf of Ag(NH3)2 = 1.6x10^7
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Michelle asked by Michelle
    3. views icon 734 views
  10. Given the equationAg^+(aq) + 2NH3 (aq) -> [Ag(NH3)2]^+ (aq) kf= 2 x 10^7 determine the concentration of NH3(aq) that is required
    1. answers icon 5 answers
    2. jerome asked by jerome
    3. views icon 5,734 views