A soap film is viewed

  1. A soap film is viewed in white light. If the film is much thinner than the wavelength of blue light, what is the appearance of
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. jacob asked by jacob
    3. views icon 1,607 views
  2. Would you see the same thin film interference pattern in a film of soap surrounded by air and a film of soap on glass? Why or
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. frank asked by frank
    3. views icon 1,053 views
  3. Would you see the same thin film interference pattern in a film of soap surrounded by air and a film of soap on glass? Why or
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    2. frank asked by frank
    3. views icon 713 views
  4. Take a plastic ball and put a little soapy water in it. Run your finger across the mouth to make a soap film. Now, without
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    2. singh asked by singh
    3. views icon 866 views
  5. What is the thinnest soap film (excluding the case of zero thickness) that appears black when illuminated with light with a
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Stesson asked by Stesson
    3. views icon 1,652 views
  6. Monochromatic light (vacuum = 661 nm) shines on a soap film (n = 1.33) that has air on either side of it. The light strikes the
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Anon asked by Anon
    3. views icon 778 views
  7. Imagine a soap film (air-soapy water-air) of 1 l,m thickness, and refractive index of 1.5 with white light normal to the film.
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 495 views
  8. A soap film (index of refraction 1.33) is surrounded on both sides by air. When white light shines nearly perpendicularly on the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. views icon 29 views
  9. A thin film of soap solution is illuminated by white light. In the reflectedlight, two dark consecutive overlapping fringes are
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Shahid Rehman asked by Shahid Rehman
    3. views icon 96 views
  10. A mixture of red light (vacuum = 661 nm) and green light (vacuum = 551 nm) shines perpendicularly on a soap film (n = 1.35) that
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Mary asked by Mary
    3. views icon 908 views