2 SO2(g) + O2(g) 2SO3(g)

  1. If sulfur dioxide and oxygen can be made into sulfur troxide, what is the reverse reaction?2SO3-->2SO2+O2*** SO3+O2-->SO5
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    2. Jordan asked by Jordan
    3. views icon 798 views
  2. 2 SO2(g) + O2(g) <==> 2SO3(g)Initially, 1.6mol SO3 is placed in a 3.0L container. At equilibrium, [O2] = 0.15M. What is the
    1. answers icon 4 answers
    2. Jessica asked by Jessica
    3. views icon 1,399 views
  3. S(s) + O2(g) → SO2(g) =x2SO3(g) →2SO2(g) + O2(g)=y Based on the information in the table above, which of the following
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. - asked by -
    3. views icon 150 views
  4. What effect (shift to the right or left) does an increase in temperature have on each of the following systems at equilibrium?a)
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. kyle asked by kyle
    3. views icon 1,995 views
  5. At a certain temperature , 0.960 mol of SO3 is placed in a 3.50 L container.2SO3 ----> 2SO2 + O2 At equilibrium , 0.190 mol of
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Alexis Moran asked by Alexis Moran
    3. views icon 2,979 views
  6. A mixture containing the same number of moles of SO2 and O2 is placed in a 2L container at 900K. The initial pressure is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. TJ asked by TJ
    3. views icon 755 views
  7. Sulfuric acid is prepared commercially from elemental sulfur using the contact process. In a typical sequence of reactions, the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Chasm asked by Chasm
    3. views icon 3,471 views
  8. Calculate the enthalpy change for the reaction:2S(s) + 3O2(g) --> 2SO3(g) Use the following thermochemical equations: Reaction
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Jordin asked by Jordin
    3. views icon 7,378 views
  9. Sulfur burns in oxygen in two steps:i.S(s) + O2(g) ->SO2(g) change of Heat=-297kJ ii. 2SO2(g) + O2(g)->2SO3(g) change of
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Erika asked by Erika
    3. views icon 888 views
  10. 17. You have the following equations:2S (s) + 3O2 (g) 2SO3 (g), H = 792 kJ 2S (s) + 2O2 (g) 2SO2 (g), H = ? 2SO2 (g) + O2 (g)
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. JoJo asked by JoJo
    3. views icon 3,065 views