when a block is pulled out to x=+4.0cm, we must apply a force amgnitude 360N to hold it there. we pull the block to x=11cm and then realease it. how much work does the spring do on the block as the block moves from xi=+5.0cm to a)x=+3.0cm, b)x=-3.0cm, c)x=-5.0cm, d)x=-9.0cm?

1 answer

A force of ion stretches a wire thou 3.0cm.ldh force will stretch it through 5.0cm and through what length will a force of 100n stretch it ?what assumption have you made