What work is required to stretch a spring of spring constant 500N/m from x1=.2m to x2=.25m? Assume the unstreched position is at x=0.

W=Fd
so w=(500)(.25-.2)
=500(.05)
=25J
is this correct?

Calculate the work required to compress an initially uncompressed spring with a spring constant of 25 N/m by 10 cm.

This is the same type of problem so would this be correct:
W=Fd
=25(.1)
=2.5J

1 answer

No on the first.

If you are in calculus, work= INT fdx=INT kxdx= 1/2 k x^2 eval at the limits .2 to .25
Same thing on the second.

If you are not in calculus, the energy stored in a spring is 1/2 kx^2. You have to evaluate the stored energy at each point, and take the difference.