b. 22,500 J
KE = (1/2) * 200 kg * (15 m/s)^2
KE = 0.5 * 200 kg * 225 m^2/s^2
KE = 100 kg * 225 m^2/s^2
KE = 22,500 J
What is the kinetic energy of a 200 kg object that is moving at a velocity of 15 m/s?
\large KE=\frac{1}{2}mv^2
a
2150 J
b
22,500 J
c
215 J
d
3000 J
1 answer