Two forces are applied to a car in an effort to move it, as shown in the following figure, where F1 = 453 N and F2 = 400 N. (Assume up and to the right as positive directions.)(F1 is 8degrees and F2 is 35degreed)

(a) What is the resultant of these two forces?
magnitude
direction

(b) If the car has a mass of 3805 kg, what acceleration does it have? Ignore friction.

1 answer

Fx = 453 cos 8 + 400 cos 35
Fy = 453 sin 6 + 400 sin 35
|F| = sqrt ( Fx^2 + Fy^2)
tan theta = Fy/Fx where theta is angle above x axis

|A| = |F| / 3805
same angle above x axis = theta