Three particles, each of mass 3.0 kg, are fastened to each other and to a rotation axis by three massless strings, each 0.360 m long, as shown in the Figure. The combination rotates around the rotation axis with an angular velocity of 19.0 rad/s in such a way that the particles remain in a straight line. What is the rotational inertia of the system?

What is the magnitude of the total angular momentum of the three masses?

2 answers

I= 3•mR^2=3•3•(0.36)^2=1.17 kg•m^2,
L=I• ω= 1.17•19=22.23 kg•m^2/s.
47