Your course materials should have included the equation for the period:
T = 2 pi * sqrt(L/g)
In your case, L = 0.30 m and you must know what g is.
Perform the calculation of T, in seconds. Then use
f = 1/T , for the frequency in Hz
The simple pendulum in a tall clock is 0.30 m long.
What is the period of this pendulum?
T = s
What is the frequency of this pendulum?
f = Hz
2 answers
Thank you DRWLS!