The reaction 2 NO(g) + O2(g) --> 2 NO2(g) is important in forming smog. Under certain conditions, the rate law for a the reaction is

rate = 4.0 x 10-3 1/M2*s * [NO]2* [O2]

What is the rate when [NO]=0.020 M and [O2]=0.035 M?

a.
5.6 x 10-2 M/s

b.
9.8 x 10-5 M/s

c.
9.8 x 10-8 M/s

d.
9.8 x 10-2 M/s

e.
5.6 x 10-8 M/s.

1 answer

Can't you just plug in the numbers and solve it. The problem gives you the equation as well as the numbers. It's just a matter of punching in the numbers into the calculator.
rate = 0.004*(0.020)^2(0.035)
Solve for rate.
Similar Questions
  1. What is smog? What is the biggest source of smog today?I know smog is a type of air pollution, but I am not aware of the biggest
    1. answers icon 2 answers
  2. Use the chemical equation to answer the question.2H (g) + O (g) → 2H O(l) Which statement describes the breaking and forming
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 2 answers
  3. What would cause entropy to increase in a reaction?A. The products forming a more rigid structure B. The products forming an
    1. answers icon 6 answers
more similar questions