dh/dt is the velocity (1st derivative)
v(t) = -32t
The position of a bucket falling down a well can be represented by the function h(t)=-16t^{2} where t is time in seconds and h(t) is measured in feet. Based on this function, what is the velocity of the bucket after it has fallen for 4 seconds?
4 answers
So divide both sides by t and end up with v=-32? That doesn't seem right.
Never mind. I forgot about multiplying it by 4 because it's supposed to be the velocity for 4 seconds.
I am shocked to see your first try.
v(t) is a function.
it is v of t, not v times t!
v(t) is a function.
it is v of t, not v times t!