1 Pa = 1 N/m^2
[I think you meant 105kPa = 105000Pa]
(1.8)(105000Pa) = 189000 Pa = 189000 N/m^2
Total area of contact = (0.025 m2)(4) = 0.100 m^2
If you multiply the total pressure by the area of contact you will get the total weight in newtons.
Note: If you divide the weight in newtons by the gravitational acceleration, g = 9.8 N/kg, you will get the mass of the car in kilograms
The four tires of an automobile are inflated to a gauge pressure of 1.8 multiplied by 105 Pa. Each tire has an area of 0.025 m2 in contact with the ground. Determine the weight of the automobile.
No idea how to start, please help.
1 answer