The equilibrium concentrations for the reaction below were found to be [AgNO3] = 0.0070 M and [Cu(NO3)2] = 0.48 M at a certain temperature.

2 AgNO3(aq) + Cu(s) ⇋ Cu(NO3)2(aq) + 2Ag(s)
Find the equilibrium constant, Kc, for the reaction

4 answers

[AgNO3] = 0.0070 M and [Cu(NO3)2] = 0.48 M at a certain temperature.
2 AgNO3(aq) + Cu(s) ⇋ Cu(NO3)2(aq) + 2Ag(s)
Find the equilibrium constant, Kc, for the reaction
Kc = [Cu(NO3)2]/[AgNO3)]^2 = (0.48)(0.0070)^2 = ?
Would it be 9795.92?
Those are the digits I get on my calculator but I wouldn't use that as the answer. You have only two significant figures (s.f.) in those number;(0.48 and 0.070 therefore, you are allowed only 2 in the answer so I would report the number as 9.8E4 or 9.8 x 10^4.
yes