The charge of a proton is 1.6 x 10-19 C. The mass of a proton is 1.673 x 10-27 kg. The constant in the universal law of gravitation is 6.673 x 10-11 Nm2/kg2. The constant in the Coulomb¡¯s law is 9x109 Nm2/C2. Calculate the numerical value of both the gravitational and electrostatic forces between the pair of protons.

Please help me with this question!!!

1 answer

d is the same for both

I will do F d^2 so you see which wins :)

gravity

Fg * d^2 = G M1 M2
= 6.673*10^-11 * (1.673*10^-27)^2
= 18.7 * 10^-65

electrostatic

Fe d^2 = k Q1Q2
= 9*10^9 (1.6*10^-19)^2
= 23 * 10^-29

it is 10^-65 for gravity and 10^-29 for electricity
Electricy wins big time until you get something the mass of earth with a small charge :)

DIVIDE BOTH BY THE DISTANCE SQUARED TO GET THE FORCE IN NEWTONS :)
Similar Questions
  1. Assume the proton is at rest initially.The charge on the proton is 1.602×10−19 C and its mass is 1.67 × 10−27 kg. If the
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  2. A proton is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 129 V.Calculate the final speed of this proton. The mass of
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 5 answers
  3. Match each subatomic particle with the correct descriptions,Column A 2 3. Has a positive charge Has a neutral charge Has a
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions