T•sin60•L=2450•sin30•0.39L +5000•sin30•L
T•sin60=(2450•0.39 +5000)•sin30
T=(2450•0.39 +5000)•sin30/sin60=...
The boom weighs 2450 and is attached to a friction less pivot at its lower end. It is not uniform; the distance of its center of gravity from the pivot is 39.0% of its length.
What is the tension in the guy wire?
Link to picture of problem which is needed to solve the problem , copy paste the link in address bar, then type in com after tinypic. , then press enter in address bar: tinypic./view.php?pic=53qp3m&s=5
Thanks in advance
1 answer