The amount of fertilizer in a landscaping company's warehouse decreases at a rate of 2% per week. The amount of fertilizer in the warehouse was originally, 64,000 cubic yards. which function models the amount of fertilizer in cubic yards left after w weeks?

A. f(w) = 0.98(64000)^w
B. f(w) = 64,000(0.98)^w
C. f(w) = 64,000(1.02)^w
D. f(w) = 64,000(1.98)^w

1 answer

B. f(w) = 64,000(0.98)^w