The amount of fertilizer in a landscaping company's warehouse decreases at a rate of 2% per week. The amount of fertilizer in the warehouse was originally, 64,000 cubic yards. Which function models the amount of fertilizer in cubic yards left after w weeks?

f (w) = 0.98 (64000) W
f (w) = 64,000 (0.98)"
f (w) = 64,000(1.02)"
f (w) = 64,000 (1.98)"

1 answer

The correct function that models the amount of fertilizer in cubic yards left after w weeks is:

f(w) = 64,000(0.98)^w