Tarzan tries to cross a river by swinging from one bank to the other on a vine that is 11.2 m long. His speed at the bottom of the swing is 7.4 m/s. Tarzan does not know that the vine has a breaking strength of 1.0 ✕ 103 N. What is the largest mass that Tarzan can have and still make it safely across the river?
5 answers
what is mg + mv^2/r? Is that over What m will exceed the given breaking strength?
how would i find mass?
what is the equation that i would use to figure out this answer?
@bobpursley could you help me solve it
mg + mv^2/r = 1000 Newtons
g = 9.81 m/s^2
v = 7.4 m/s
r = 11.2 m
solve for m
g = 9.81 m/s^2
v = 7.4 m/s
r = 11.2 m
solve for m