Suppose you wanted to dissolve 106g of Na2CO3 in enough H2O to make 6.00 L of solution.

A. What is the molar mass of Na2CO3?
B. What is the morality of this solution?

3 answers

A. Molar mass Na2CO3 can be looked up can't it? Surely I don't need to add those atomic masses for you.
B. I don't know about the morals of this solution; however, the molarity = moles/L.
Don't remember how to convert grams to moles? moles = grams/molar mass Na2CO3.
for the molar mass of Na2Co3 i got:
Na2= 22.98 (2)= 45.96
CO2=12.01 (3)=+36.03
equals: 81.99---->82
Thanks