Question content area top

A toy store owner purchased 110 puppets for ​$1018. She sold them for ​$1546. How much profit did she make per​ puppet?
Question content area bottom

The profit is ​$
  
enter your response here per puppet.

1 answer

profit per puppet = total revenue - total cost / number of puppets

profit per puppet = $1546 - $1018 / 110
profit per puppet = $528 / 110
profit per puppet = $4.80

The store owner made a profit of $4.80 per puppet.
Similar Questions
  1. Question content area topA toy store owner purchased 110 puppets for ​$1073. She sold them for ​$1700. How much profit did
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Question content area topPart 1 A music store bought a CD set at a cost of ​$10. When the store sold the CD​ set, the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions