magnetic field is proportionalto I/r
so 0=26/y-68/(.280-y)
solve for y.
One long wire carries current 26.0 A to the left along the x axis. A second long wire carries current 68.0 A to the right along the line (y = 0.280 m, z = 0).
Where in the plane of the two wires is the total magnetic field equal to zero?
1 answer