On heating 4 moles of pcl5 in cointainer 60percent of equlibrium then find the capacity of vessel

2 answers

You need the equation, Kp or Kc, and the conditions (pressure and temperature).
.............PCl5 ==> PCl3 + Cl2
I...........4 mols......0.....0
C..........-2.4........2.4....2.4
E..........1.6.........2.4....2.4

At equilibrium, (PCl5) = 1.6/V
(PCl3) = 2.4/V
(Cl2) = 2.4/V
I don't really know the answer but can I ask 1 question??(Arjun from Rajkot genius school)
Similar Questions
  1. srry I placed the question in the wrong spot.The equation is 2NH3 <=> N2 + 3H2 1 mole of NH3 injected intoa 1L flask 0.3 moles
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  2. PCl5 (g) <=> PCl3 (g) +Cl2what is the property that might be observed in order to determine when equlibrium has been reached?
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions