Microwave ovens emit microwave energy with a wavelength of 13.0 cm. What is the energy of exactly one photon of this microwave radiation?

2 answers

E = hc/wavelength
Convert wavelength to m
Use:
E = hc/λ

Where:
Planck Constant: h = 6.62606957(29)×10−34J∙s
Speed of Light: c = 2.99792458×10+9m∙s-1
Wavelength: λ = 0.130m