heat added: water heat
= 29.5*cw*(28-15)
moles A=2.4/48
enthalpy= heatadded/molesA
Julie is conducting an experiment where she placed 29.5 mL of water in a calorimeter at 15.0 °C. Then, 2.4 g of A (molar mass = 48.0 g/mol), also at 15.0°C, is added to the water in the calorimeter and the temperature of the solution increases to 28.0 °C. The following reaction is produced: A(s)--->A(aq)
a.) What is the enthalpy of the reaction (ΔH°rxn), in kJ/mol?
2 answers
Question
If there is a Part B.
Like Using the following information:
B(s)--B(aq) Delta H=+23.8 KJ/mole
2B(aq)---A (aq) Delta H= -1.25 KJ/mole
Calculate ÄH°rxn for the following reaction (in kJ/mol).
A(s)---2B(s)
How exactly would you do that?
If there is a Part B.
Like Using the following information:
B(s)--B(aq) Delta H=+23.8 KJ/mole
2B(aq)---A (aq) Delta H= -1.25 KJ/mole
Calculate ÄH°rxn for the following reaction (in kJ/mol).
A(s)---2B(s)
How exactly would you do that?