Let x = sales
400 = 175 + .15x
Solve for x.
Julie has been offered two jobs. The first pays $400 per week. The second job pays $175 per week plus 15% commission on her sales. How much will she have to sell in order for the second job to pay as much as the first?
3 answers
175+.15X=400
.15X=225
x=1500
.15X=225
x=1500
1500