If 5.00 mL of 1.456 M aqueous NaOH and 5.00 mL of 1.456 M aqueous HF were each pipetted into a simple calorimeter, how many moles of HF would we expect to react?
2 answers
www2.ucdsb.on.ca/tiss/stretton/CHEM2/enthal06.htm
This is not a calorimeter question. All of the HF would react.
mols = M x L = 1.456 M x 0.005 L = ?
Also, all of the NaOH would react. mols = M x L = 1.456 M x .005 L = ?
mols = M x L = 1.456 M x 0.005 L = ?
Also, all of the NaOH would react. mols = M x L = 1.456 M x .005 L = ?