I was given this info

r=1.5 m
d=3 m
F= 50 N
angle= 110 degrees

1. What torque is applied?
T=Fsin
T= (1.5)(50)sin(110)
T=70 J

2. At what angle would enough force be applied to achieve maximum toque?
T=Fsin
T= (1.5)(50)sin(90)
T=75 (joules)

3. If someone continues to push with a force of 50 N, what maximum torque could be applied?
T=Fsin
T= (1.5)(50)sin(10)
T=13.0 J

Are these solutions to the questions correct, if not; what do i need to change to get the correct solution?

Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  1. If angle 1 in the picture is 63 degrees, what is the measure of angle 3? why?a. angle 3 is 117 degrees because angle 1 and angle
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. I was given this infor=1.5 m d=3 m F= 50 N angle= 110 degrees 3. The attempt at a solution T=Fsin T= (1.5)(50)sin(110) T=70 J
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  3. Complete the two-column proof.Given: m angle RST=5x degrees and m angle UVW=7x degrees angle RST and angle UVW are supplementary
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions