"acquires" is an interesting term
the muscle energy on the ground (like a spring), becomes gravitational potential energy during the jump
it appears you have correctly calculated the height
Hello so my question is an 85kg kangaroo acquires 2.2kJ of energy in jumping straight up and down from rest. How high does the kangaroo jump?
My solution:
When he's at rest Eg=2200J but in air Eg=0
Eg=mhh
2200=85(9.8)h
2.64m=h
Looking at it now it doesn't really make sense that the eg would be 0 in the air. But I'm not really sure how to solve it. Thank you
1 answer