For the reaction below, Kc = 0.154 at 2000 K.

2 CH4(g) ⇌ C2H2(g) + 3 H2(g)

A 0.750 L equilibrium mixture at 2000 K contains 0.650 mol each of CH4(g) and H2(g).

What is the equilibrium concentration of C2H2(g)?

1 answer

A 0.750 L equilibrium mixture at 2000 K contains 0.650 mol each of CH4(g) and H2(g).
(CH4) = (C2H2) = 0.650 mols/0.750 L = approx 0.9 but you need to use a more accurate number.
....................2 CH4(g) ⇌ C2H2(g) + 3 H2(g)
E....................0.9....................x..............0.9
Kc = (C2H2)(H2)^3/(CH4)^2
You know Kc, H2, and CH4, solve for C2H2
Similar Questions
  1. Acetylene(C2H2) torches are used in welding.How much heat (in kJ) evolves when 2.0L of C2H2 (d=1.0967kg/m3) is mixed with a
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Acetylene (C2H2) and hydrogen fluoride (HF) react to give difluoroethane:C2H2+2HF->C2H4F2 When 2.3 mol of C2H2 and 12 mol HF are
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. Oxyacetylene torches are fueled by the combustion of acetylene, C2H2.2C2H2(g) + 5O2(g) --> 4 CO2(g) + 2H2O(g) If the enthalpy
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions