Hint: dB = 10 log (I/Io) where
I = intensity in W/m^2
Io = Threshold of hearing (use 10^-12 W/m^2)
Convert 5.19*10^-6 W/cm^2 to W/m^2 and apply the formula.
Find the number of decibels for the power of the sound. Round to the nearest decibel.
A rock concert, 5.19 10-6 watts/cm2
D= ? db
3 answers
step 1 D=log 5.19*10^-6watts/cm2/10^16
step 2 10log(5.19*10^-6*10^16)
step 3 (log5.19)=.7151673
step 4 ^16-^-6=10
step 5 log10^10=10
step 6 10(.7151+10)
Answer 107 dm
hard to explain but that should be your answer
step 2 10log(5.19*10^-6*10^16)
step 3 (log5.19)=.7151673
step 4 ^16-^-6=10
step 5 log10^10=10
step 6 10(.7151+10)
Answer 107 dm
hard to explain but that should be your answer
A rock concert, 5.3 x 10^6 watts/ cm^2