You have a typo
if S(t) = 24400(.82)t, then the value would actually increase which is nonsense
you must have meant: S(t) = 24400(.82)^t
which tells me that it depreciates 18% each year.
P(t)=35,900(0.71)t2 , also makes no sense, please fix it.
Casey recently purchased a sedan and a pickup truck at about the same time for a new business. The value of the sedan S
, in dollars, as a function of the number of years t
after the purchase can be represented by the equation S(t)=24,400(0.82)t. The equation P(t)=35,900(0.71)t2 represents the value of the pickup truck P
P
, in dollars, t
t
years after the purchase. Analyze the functions S(t) and P(t) to interpret the parameters of each function, including the coefficient and the base. Then use the interpretations to make a comparison on how the value of the sedan and the value of the pickup truck change over time.
3 answers
S(t)=24,400(0.82)^t
P(t)=35,900(0.71)^t/2
P(t)=35,900(0.71)^t/2
the second one if P(t)=35,900(0.71)^t/2
means it depreciates by 29% every half year
means it depreciates by 29% every half year