Assume you have 1 mol of soln; therefore,
Xacetone = 0171
XH2O = 0.829
g H2O = 0.829*molar mass H2O = approximately 14.9 mL H2O or 0.0149 kg.
Then m = mols acetone/kg H2O =0.171/0.0149 = ?m
Calculate the molality of acetone in an
aqueous solution with a mole fraction for ace-
tone of 0.171.
Answer in units of m
1 answer