tension=mw^2/r
50=.5*w^2/1
w^2=100
w=10 rad/sec=10/2PI rev/sec
An object of mass 0.5kg is rotated in horizontal circle by a string of length 1m,the maximum tension in the string before it breaks is 50N.What is the greatest number of revolution per second of the object?
4 answers
why is length of the string equal to the radius pls explain with example
isnt the formula mv^2/r?
tension=mw^2/r
50=.5*w^2/1
w^2=100
w=10 rad/sec=10/2PI rev/sec
50=.5*w^2/1
w^2=100
w=10 rad/sec=10/2PI rev/sec