A stone is projected upward at an angle of 60degree to the horizontal from the top of a tower of height 100meter and it hits the ground at a point. If the initial velocity of projection is 100meter. Calculate the maximum height of the stone above the ground. Calculate the time it takes to reach this height. Calculate the time of flight

2 answers

100 m/s I assume you mean
thus vi = initial speed up = 100 sin 60

v = vi - 9.8 t
at top v = 0
so at top
9.8 t = 100 sin 60
solve for t, time to top
total time is twice that by symmetry
h = vi t - 4.9 t^2
What is time of flight