V^2 = Vo^2 + 2a*d.
V = 6.5 m/s.
Vo = 8.3 m/s.
d = 5.6 m.
a = ?. It should be negative.
A speed skater moving across frictionless ice at 8.3 m/s hits a 5.6 m -wide patch of rough ice. She slows steadily, then continues on at 6.5 m/s
What is he acceleration on the rough ice?
1 answer