A soccer play kicks the ball toward a goal that is 29m in front of him. The ball leaves his foot at a speed of 19m/s and at an angle of 32degrees above the ground. Find the speed of the ball when the goalie catches it in front of the net.

my work:
vxi=16.1
vxf=16.1
ax=0

1 answer

LOL - trick question
energy is conserved
if the ball is caught at the same height as it left the foot, the speed is the same. 19 m/s
same horizontal component (of course)
same vertical component but down not up (conservation of energy)