A small block is attached to an ideal spring and is moving in SHM on a horizontal, frictionless surface. When the amplitude of the motion is 0.090m , it takes the block 2.68s to travel from x= 0.090m to x= -0.090m .
If the amplitude is doubled, to 0.180m , how long does it take the block to travel from x= 0.090m to x= -0.090m ?
I tried to find the positions of the block at 0.09 and -0.09 using x(t)=Bcos(wt) and I keep getting t2=3.15 and t1=0.45. What is wrong with this?
1 answer
1.36