A poll is given, showing 65% are in favor of a new building project.

If 6 people are chosen at random, what is the probability that exactly 4 of them favor the new building project?

1 answer

prob(in favour) = 65/100 = 13/20
prob(not in favour) = 7/20

prob(4 of 6 are in favour) = C(6,4)(13/20)^4 (7/20)^2
= appr. .328
Similar Questions
  1. A poll is given, showing 20% are in favor of a new building project.If 5 people are chosen at random, what is the probability
    1. answers icon 2 answers
  2. A poll is given, showing 70% are in favor of a new building project.If 7 people are chosen at random, what is the probability
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. A poll is given, showing 65% are in favor of a new building project.If 8 people are chosen at random, what is the probability
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  4. A poll is given, showing 25% are in favor of a new building project.If 10 people are chosen at random, what is the probability
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions