A player kicks the ball at an angle of 30 degrees to the horizontal at an initial velocity of m/s.A second player standing at 300m from the first direction of the kick starts running to meet the ball at the time it is kicked

1.Determine the remaining time and distance covered by the second player and his speed if he has to catch the ball before it reaches the ground?

1 answer

I will call initial speed s
then Vi = s sin 30 = initial up component.
and u = s cos 30 = horizontal component forever
when does it hit ground?
d = u t
h = Vi t - 4.9 t^2 = 0 at the end, t
.5 s t - 4.9 t^2 = 0
solve quadratic for t, time in the air
then
d = .866 s t
d + x = 300
x = 300 - d
then in time t, the other player goes distance x
v = x/t