A photon interacts with a ground state electron in a hydrogen atom and is absorbed. The electron is ejected from the atom and exhibits a de Broglie wavelength of 1.828×10−10 m. Determine the frequency (in hz) of the interacting photon.

17 answers

4.329E15
wrong answer
Would you please give the formula?
chacho,could you please explain the answer when de broglie wavelength 0.468*10^-10m.
A photon interacts with a ground state electron in a hydrogen atom and is absorbed. The electron is ejected from the atom and exhibits a de Broglie wavelength of 0.468×10−10 m. Determine the frequency (in hz) of the interacting photon.
How do you use the above data and insert into the formula?
could you explain me this one
A photon interacts with a ground state electron in a hydrogen atom and is absorbed...
And I will explain you the formula
4.329E15 this answer is not right
7.157215*10^15
chacho's answer is right if you have in your question de Broglie wavelength of 5.908×10−10 m :-)
this answer also not righ
Formula please...
2.3E19
please give us the formula
E = P^2/2Me + E(first ionization)

P= h / BroglieWavelength

E(first ionization)=21.7*10^-19

Me= 9.1*10^-31

h= 6.626*10^-34

frecuency(hz)= E / h
I have one question about the formula, is it E = P^2/(2Me + E)(first ionization) or E = P^2/(2Me + E(first ionization) ) ??
sorry i wrote the same formula; my questios was if the formula is:

1- E = (P^2/2Me )+ E(first ionization)
or
2- E = P^2/(2Me + E)(first ionization)

sorry for the previous post