A person bounces up and down on a trampoline, while always staying in contact with it. The motion is simple harmonic motion, and it takes 2.82 s to complete one cycle. The height of each bounce above the equilibrium position is 40.8 cm. Determine (a) the amplitude and (b) the angular frequency of the motion. (c) What is the maximum speed attained by the person?
----------
(a) .408 m
(b) The equation I have is f=1/T. So I thought that it would be 1/(2.82)= .355, but apparently that is not the correct answer. Can you help please?
(c) I cant answer it without part (b).
3 answers
You are correct on the frequency (reciprocal of period), but you rounded, is that allowed?
I will try again without rounding. How many decimal places should I put?
You need to take the number you get from that equation and then plug it into w=2pif
w=2pi(.355) and that will give you the correct answer for angular frequency
w=2pi(.355) and that will give you the correct answer for angular frequency