A meteor streaking through the night sky is located with radar. At point A its coordinates are (5.20km,1.20km), and 1.16s later its has moved to point B with coordinates (6.08km, 0.900km ).

a) find the x comonent of it average velocity between A and B. .759km/s
b) y= .259 km/s
c) magintude= .801

****the only problem im having trouble on is this....
Find the direction of its average velocity between these two points.
=? counterwise from axis
i still don't understand how to solve it ^

and solving this part D for this problem..
At an air show, a jet plane has velocity components Vx=695km and Vx =440km at time 4.85s and Vy=933 and Vy=465km at time 7.12s .

A) Vx= 3.77x10^5
B) Vy= 3.96 x10^4
C) magnitude= 3.80x10^5
D) for this time interval, find the direction of its average acceleration.
= ? counterclock wise from x axis

2 answers

average velocity= change of displacement/time

you know the final and original positions..
changedisplacement= sqrt ((x2-x1)^2 + (y2-y1)^2)

second question. similar solution, only use intial and final velocityies to get average acceleration
those are the right anwsers im just having a hard time doing part D about the counterclock wise for both problem i tried doing tan^-1(vy/vx) and its giving me a wrong anwser