A mass m = 1 kg initially at rest at height h = 2m slides to the bottom of a 45 ramp. there is no friction between the mass and the ramp. At the bottom of the ramp the speed of the mass is 4 m/s. How much heat was generated by the friction as the mass slides down the ramp?

Any help? I'm very confused

3 answers

final energy=orig PE -friction
1/2 m 4^2=m*g*2-friction heat

solve for friction heat.
Thank you so much for the help!!
Just to double check my math is correct, did you get about 2J as your answer? 2.45 to be exact
quick check using 10 for g

8 = 20 - heat
heat is about 12