A long rope is fixed at one end, and the free end is made to oscillate in one plane at right angle with a frequency of 4Hz. The successive crest are 0.6cm apart. Calculate the speed of the wave. For what frequency will the wave length be 30cm?

1 answer

period T = 0.25 second
goes 0.6 cm in 0.25 seconds
distance = speed * time
.6 cm = v * 0.25
so v = 2.4 cm/s = 0.024 m/s
Do the second part the same way. Remember frequency = 1 / period